2017 News-Gazette Honor Roll Meet

Scores:
Men's Score
Danville119
Ridgeview64
Urbana63
Tuscola50
Watseka40
Centennial38
Unity (Tolono)37
Monticello36
Clinton27
University (Urbana)25
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley24
Arthur19
Prairie Central19
Blue Ridge18
Mahomet-Seymour17
Iroquois West17
Sullivan16
Arcola15
Champaign Central15
St. Thomas More13
Oakland9
Villa Grove8
Fisher2
 
Women's Score
Monticello120
Urbana69.5
Danville52.5
Mahomet-Seymour40
Clinton38.5
Ridgeview37
Tuscola35
Bismarck-Henning31.5
Salt Fork (Catlin)29
Schlarman Academy24.5
Arthur23
Milford23
Centennial21
Prairie Central19.5
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley19
Argenta-Oreana17
Unity (Tolono)17
Champaign Central13
Fisher12
Watseka10
Paxton-Buckley-Loda9
Sullivan6
St. Thomas More5
Blue Ridge4
Arcola4
LeRoy3
Judah Christian2

Men's 100m Dash   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Kaiser, Dawson JR Unity (Tolono) 11.19 10
2 Walcott, Tate SO Ridgeview 11.30 8
3 Phillips, Christian FR Urbana 11.35 6
4 Lieb, Lucas JR Monticello 11.40 5
5 Connor, Jacob SR Iroquois West 11.41 4
6 Zimmerman, Lee JR Prairie Central 11.66 3
7 Benton, Ryan SO Ridgeview 11.83 2
8 Bowman, Luke JR Sullivan 11.84 1

Men's 200m Dash   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Walcott, Tate SO Ridgeview 22.61 10
2 Glass, Zach SO Urbana 22.85 8
3 Coleman, Camden JR University (Urbana) 22.93 6
4 Earvin, Kyartan JR Urbana 23.39 5
5 Lieb, Lucas JR Monticello 23.59 4
6 Wells, Kobe JR Arthur 23.95 3
7 Jones, Martel SO Urbana 24.24 2
8 Barr, Mason SO Ridgeview 25.36 1

Men's 400m Dash   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Mondika, Henoc SR Centennial 49.45 10
2 Hall, Phillip JR Danville 51.12 8
3 KAPOLNEK, BOBBY SO St. Thomas More 51.31 6
4 Coleman, Camden JR University (Urbana) 51.89 5
5 Jimenez, Jorge SR Iroquois West 53.30 4
6 Boss, Jacob FR Monticello 53.91 3
7 Day, Adam SO Arthur 55.75 2
8 Griffin, Noah SR Clinton 55.95 1

Men's 800m Run   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Williams-Davis, Sincere JR Danville 1:57.39 10
2 Williams, Quemarii SO Danville 1:57.96 8
3 Borich, Payton SO Urbana 2:00.60 6
4 Knoll, Gage SR Villa Grove 2:01.52 5
5 Malik, Isandro JR University (Urbana) 2:01.90 4
6 Ponder, Trent SR Tuscola 2:02.05 3
7 Ratts, Josiah SO Monticello 2:03.59 2
8 Miller, John JR Champaign Central 2:04.82 1

Men's 1600m Run   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Barfell, Brandon SO Danville 4:35.83 10
2 Crowder, Delrey FR Danville 4:38.91 8
3 Carter, Justice JR Urbana 4:42.14 6
4 MAGRINI, DOMINIC SO St. Thomas More 4:45.74 5
5 Ricks, Tyler SO Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4:47.91 4
6 Li, Lenox SO Danville 4:47.98 3
7 WROBEL, AJ FR St. Thomas More 4:51.53 2
8 Maquet, Jacob JR Prairie Central 4:57.30 1

Men's 3200m Run   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Hile, Noah SO Danville 11:01.92 10
2 Thomas, Reid SO Clinton 11:15.34 8
3 Brennan, Ty FR Clinton 11:15.97 6
4 Harrold, JT SR Clinton 11:36.12 5
5 Stauffer, Max FR Clinton 11:53.62 4
6 Price, Ian FR Villa Grove 12:14.03 3

Men's 110m Hurdles   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Migut, Steven JR Unity (Tolono) 14.92 10
2 Barr, Mason SO Ridgeview 15.32 8
3 Winemiller, Austin JR Blue Ridge 16.09 6
4 Krieger, Aidan JR Prairie Central 16.12 5
5 Kerkhoff, Ray SR Tuscola 16.61 4
6 Burgard, Michael SR Monticello 16.78 3
7 Surheyao, Eldrick FR Centennial 17.11 2
8 Bratten, Adam SR Tuscola 17.86 1

Men's 300m Hurdles   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Barr, Mason SO Ridgeview 40.06 10
2 Wilson, Osahar SO Danville 40.69 8
3 Mayfield, Armond SR Danville 42.58 6
4 Kerkhoff, Ray SR Tuscola 43.36 5
5 Bratten, Adam SR Tuscola 44.19 4

Men's High Jump   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Jackson, Nicholas SR Champaign Central 6' 4.0" 10
2 Wells, Kobe JR Arthur 6' 2.0" 8
3 Decker, Jonathan JR Unity (Tolono) 6' 2.0" 6
4 Lee, Hunter SR Watseka 6' 0.0" 5
5 Raines, Gavin SO Blue Ridge 6' 0.0" 4
6 Bleich, Caleb SO Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6' 0.0" 3
7 Rauch, Austin JR Clinton 5' 10.0" 2
8 Bachtold, Jake FR Prairie Central 5' 10.0" 1

Men's Pole Vault   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Carrel, Tyler FR Urbana 14' 4.0" 10
2 Nuzzo, Jadon SO Sullivan 13' 11.0" 8
3 Lemay, Josiah SR Tuscola 13' 11.0" 6
4 Whitehouse, Callan JR Mahomet-Seymour 13' 11.0" 5
5 Brucker, Isaac SR Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 13' 6.0" 4
6 Ifft, Chandlar SO Prairie Central 13' 6.0" 3
7 Kauffman, Hunter SR Tuscola 13' 6.0" 2
8 Shannon, Quinn SO Unity (Tolono) 12' 7.0" 1
9 Cebulski, Corey SO Mahomet-Seymour 12' 1.0"

Men's Long Jump   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Walcott, Tate SO Ridgeview 22' 1.5" 10
2 Morrow, Mitchell JR Blue Ridge 21' 10.5" 8
3 Cortez, Mario JR Arcola 20' 5.5" 6
4 Friend, Donnie SO Centennial 20' 4.75" 5
5 Dittrich, Lance SR Watseka 20' 2.0" 4
6 Westray, Austin SR Centennial 19' 11.75" 3
7 Burcham, Leighton SO Sullivan 19' 9.5" 2
8 Griffin, Noah SR Clinton 19' 6.25" 1

Men's Triple Jump   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Williams, Levi SO Unity (Tolono) 43' 8.0" 10
2 Zack, Keegan SO Watseka 42' 7.5" 8
3 Hunt, Ramsey FR Oakland 42' 0.5" 6
4 Cortez, Mario JR Arcola 41' 8.75" 5
5 Schultz, Ben SO Champaign Central 41' 3.75" 4
6 Hagen, Drew JR Watseka 39' 7.25" 3
7 Burcham, Leighton SO Sullivan 38' 0.25" 2

Men's Shot Put   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Mayfield, Kolby SR Danville 52' 6.5" 10
2 Woodard, Hunter JR Tuscola 52' 4.25" 8
3 Hendershoot, Hunter FR Mahomet-Seymour 50' 11.25" 6
4 Nelson, Jaiden SR Danville 50' 2.25" 5
5 Heidle, Josiah SR Danville 49' 3.75" 4
6 Cox, Max JR Oakland 48' 4.75" 3
7 Matson, Zach JR Prairie Central 47' 7.25" 2
8 Kuhlmann, Rusty SO Watseka 47' 6.5" 1

Men's Discus Throw   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Castonge, Colton SR Danville 156' 4.0" 10
2 Harman, Nathan JR Monticello 154' 7.0" 8
3 Hendershoot, Hunter FR Mahomet-Seymour 147' 7.0" 6
4 Nelson, Jaiden SR Danville 142' 10.0" 5
5 Pittman, Jalen SR Danville 142' 2.0" 4
6 Woodard, Hunter JR Tuscola 140' 0.0" 3
7 Evans, Spencer FR Centennial 135' 2.0" 2
8 Tongate, Alex JR Ridgeview 124' 11.0" 1
9 Rexroad, Lee SR Mahomet-Seymour 110' 8.0"

Women's 100m Dash   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Wilson, Ameia SO Danville 12.03 10
2 Tinsley, Mya SO Ridgeview 12.70 8
3 Lieb, Mattie FR Monticello 12.84 6
4 Wessels, Gabby JR Milford 12.96 5
5 Cooper, Tatianna SR Monticello 13.24 4
6 Meyer, Maddie SR Argenta-Oreana 13.48 3

Women's 200m Dash   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Anderson, Jyana SO Urbana 25.14 10
2 Lieb, Mattie FR Monticello 26.52 8
3 Wessels, Gabby JR Milford 26.67 6
4 Brown, Capria FR Schlarman Academy 26.73 5
5 Filkin, Madison JR Clinton 27.50 4
6 Sandage, Jorri JR LeRoy 27.70 3
7 Brown, Trinity SR Champaign Central 27.98 2
8 Greene, Valena JR Centennial 28.59 1

Women's 400m Dash   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Williams, Keneisha SR Danville 59.44 10
2 Dykes, Delanie SO Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 59.48 8
3 Wallen, Hannah JR Arthur 1:00.69 6
4 Turney, Payne FR Clinton 1:01.67 5
5 Holmes, Diamond SR Danville 1:02.58 4
6 Grunloh, Jules FR Ridgeview 1:02.96 3
7 Potter, Lia FR Centennial 1:04.18 2

Women's 800m Run   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Garbutt, Shanice JR Danville 2:16.84 10
2 Murphy, Mackenzie FR Monticello 2:31.09 8
3 Llewellyn, Hope SR Champaign Central 2:34.20 6
4 Squier, Adrienne SR Champaign Central 2:36.53 5
5 Fishel, Sophia SR Arcola 2:38.13 4
6 Jennings, Anna SO Milford 2:41.38 3

Women's 1600m Run   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 McPike, Alyssa SO Monticello 5:23.43 10
2 McGrath, Brisa SR Mahomet-Seymour 5:27.85 8
3 McGuire, Layken FR Ridgeview 5:53.71 6
4 Darby, Alexis FR Bismarck-Henning 5:56.71 5
5 Sterr, Julia SR Clinton 6:03.90 4
6 Carlson, Shannon SR Paxton-Buckley-Loda 6:18.31 3

Women's 3200m Run   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Cultra, Libby JR Urbana 12:24.65 10
2 Sterr, Julia SR Clinton 12:58.76 8
3 Green, Makenna SO Arthur 13:20.72 6
4 Ellis, Evie SO Paxton-Buckley-Loda 13:28.87 5
5 Millsap, Riley SR Unity (Tolono) 13:42.15 4
6 Martin, Leah FR Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 14:04.29 3
7 Gantz, Hope SO Argenta-Oreana 14:56.33 2
8 Harms, Katie JR Paxton-Buckley-Loda 16:09.50 1

Women's 100m Hurdles   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Stalter, Alayna JR Fisher 15.50 10
2 Welter, Aliyah JR Monticello 15.74 8
3 Ness, Emelia FR Monticello 15.88 6
4 Brown, Capria FR Schlarman Academy 16.12 5
5 King, Jayden JR Schlarman Academy 16.38 4
6 Meyer, Cassie SR Argenta-Oreana 16.98 3
7 Filkin, Madison JR Clinton 17.05 2
8 Greene, Valena JR Centennial 17.13 1

Women's 300m Hurdles   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Ness, Emelia FR Monticello 46.52 10
2 Welter, Aliyah JR Monticello 47.04 8
3 Byron, Sylvia SR Mahomet-Seymour 48.58 6
4 Meidel, Emily FR Bismarck-Henning 49.17 5
5 Thull, Briannia JR Tuscola 49.64 4
6 Rose, Haley JR Sullivan 52.03 3

Women's High Jump   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Nettles, Kenli FR Arthur 5' 7.0" 10
2 Taylor, Diamonasia FR Urbana 5' 7.0" 8
3 Howard, Shaniya JR Urbana 4' 9.0" 5.5
4 Pruser, Riley SO Clinton 4' 9.0" 5.5
5 Miller, Annaliese SR Prairie Central 4' 9.0" 3.5
6 Bell, Alyssa SR Bismarck-Henning 4' 9.0" 3.5
7 Weber, Olivia JR Prairie Central -

Women's Pole Vault   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Welter, Aliyah JR Monticello 13' 1.0" 10
2 Millsap, Taylor JR Unity (Tolono) 11' 7.0" 8
3 Brandon, Landis FR Monticello 10' 7.0" 6
4 Westjohn, Cassie SR Tuscola 10' 1.0" 5
5 McFarland, Kendyl SR Monticello 10' 1.0" 4
6 Springer, Gabi FR Danville 10' 1.0" 2.5
7 Craig, Sarah SO Schlarman Academy 10' 1.0" 2.5
8 Pletcher, Mara SR Mahomet-Seymour 10' 1.0" 1

Women's Long Jump   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Wilson, Ameia SO Danville 17' 11.25" 10
2 Brown, Capria FR Schlarman Academy 17' 0.25" 8
3 Helferich, Emma JR Monticello 16' 7.0" 6
4 LUX-RULON, LUCY JR St. Thomas More 16' 4.25" 5
5 Kelley-Weatherspoon, Ayana JR Urbana 16' 3.0" 4
6 Schuler, Sophia FR Prairie Central 16' 1.5" 3
7 Kidwell, Katie SR Watseka 15' 8.0" 2
8 Wallen, Hannah JR Arthur 15' 4.25" 1
9 Clodfelder, Kaiya SR Tuscola 14' 0.0"

Women's Triple Jump   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Clodfelder, Kaiya SR Tuscola 35' 0.0" 10
2 Meyer, Maddie SR Argenta-Oreana 34' 3.75" 8
3 Helferich, Emma JR Monticello 34' 3.5" 6
4 Ifft, Megan JR Prairie Central 34' 3.25" 5
5 Weber, Olivia JR Prairie Central 33' 8.0" 4
6 Miller , McKinlee SO Tuscola 33' 3.0" 3
7 Buhr, Leah SR Unity (Tolono) 33' 1.0" 2
8 Thomas, Jena SR Clinton 31' 2.75" 1

Women's Shot Put   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Anderson, Rachyl JR Salt Fork (Catlin) 39' 2.75" 10
2 Ayodele, Faith SR Centennial 38' 7.5" 8
3 Workman, Claudia SO Clinton 37' 2.0" 6
4 Benson, Asia SR Watseka 35' 11.25" 5
5 Bowns, Elizabeth JR Blue Ridge 35' 9.0" 4
6 Russo, Cassie JR Tuscola 34' 1.5" 3
7 McDaniel, Aliyah FR Urbana 32' 10.25" 2
8 Witte, Katie SR Salt Fork (Catlin) 32' 7.0" 1

Women's Discus Throw   Top↑

Final
Athlete Name Year Team Name Mark Points
1 Anderson, Rachyl JR Salt Fork (Catlin) 141' 8.0" 10
2 Witte, Katie SR Salt Fork (Catlin) 131' 4.0" 8
3 Martinez, Sabrina JR Bismarck-Henning 130' 1.0" 6
4 Perry, Cassie SR Mahomet-Seymour 125' 4.0" 5
5 Russo, Cassie JR Tuscola 110' 8.0" 4
6 Bunting, Emily JR Watseka 109' 9.0" 3
7 May, Lexie SO Fisher 100' 0.0" 2